Paul Friend’s Masonic Bio

MIC Paul Friend’s Masonic Bio
CMMRF Board Candidate

Most Illustrious Companion Paul Friend

Personal:           Born October 14, 1963, Elizabethtown, Kentucky
                          Moved to Martin County, Florida, July 24, 1973
                         
 Married, (Judy) Son, Kelly, Daughters, Heather, Amanda, Rachel,
 Grandchildren, Landon, Alyssa, Jada, Oliver, Jaxson, Ellison, Ross, Ava,
 Jason, Hattie, Levi, Leah

Work:               Combined Insurance Company – District Manager
                         Friend’s Insurance & Annuity Services – Owner

MEMBERSHIPS:

ACACIA LODGE No. 163, F&AM, Stuart, Florida
Initiated December 10, 1984, Passed March 7, 1985, Raised June 20, 1985

  1. Worshipful Master – 1990, 2002, 2003
  2. Treasurer 1997-2001, 2004
  3. Perpetual Member – 1993
  4. Lodge Instructor- 2004 – 2007, 2009-2020
  5. Lodge Secretary- 2005-2020

GRAND LODGE F&AM of FLORIDA

  1. Zone 6 Chairman, “Let your pennies make good cents” – 1992
  2. District Chairman, 26N, Perpetual Membership – 1993, 1994
  3. District Chairman, 30th Child I.D.  1997-1998
  4. District Deputy Grand Master 30th District 1998-1999
  5. District Chairman Fraternal Administration Fund 1999-2000
  6. Chairman, District No. 30th Masters & Wardens Association 2000
  7. Secretary, District No. 30th Masters & Wardens Association 2007
  8. Zone 9 Chairman M.H. 100, Wills & Gifts, LYPMGC 2006
  9. Zone 9 Chairman Publicity & Citizenship 2007
  10. Grand Master’s Coordinating Committee 2007-2010
  11. Florida Lodge of Research 2009-2020
  12. State Chairman Grand Master’s Coordinating Committee 2012-2021

Robinson-Plumb Lodge No. 266 F&AM, Louisville, Kentucky

  1. Dual Member 1998
  2. Father and Grandfather’s Lodge: Father was raised in 1949

JOPPA CHAPTER No. 28 ROYAL ARCH MASONS, Fort Pierce, Florida            
Exalted April 19, 1986

  1. Excellent High Priest   1988, 1989, 2004
  2. Secretary 1994-1996, 2006-2009, 2018-2020
  3. Perpetual Member 2004
  4. Treasurer 2010-2016

THE GRAND CHAPTER OF ROYAL ARCH MASONS OF FLORIDA

  1. District Deputy Grand High Priest 1989
  2. Committee on Work 1990-1991, 2007
  3. Membership Development 1991-1996
  4. Order of High Priesthood 1988
  5. Grand Representative Near Florida of the Grand Chapter RAM Of Alabama
  6. Gold Key Award 1989
  7. Award Perpetual Membership 2004
  8. General Grand Chapter Distinguish Services Award 2006
  9. Chairman, Committee on Work, Grand Chapter of Florida RAM 2006-2008

TYRIAN COUNCIL No. 36, ROYAL & SELECT MASTERS, Fort Pierce, Florida
Greeted April 19, 1986

  1. Illustrious Master 1989
  2. Recorder 1994-1996, 2006-2009, 2018-2020
  3. Treasurer 2010-2016

THE GRAND COUNCIL OF ROYAL & SELECT MASTERS OF FLORIDA

  1. Most Illustrious Grand Master 1996-1997
  2. Committee on Work 1992-1996
  3. Chairman of Budget & Finance 1998, 2001
  4. Chairman of Cryptic Mason Medical Research Foundation 1997-2002, 2006-2015 Committee Member of Cryptic Mason Medical Research Foundation 2015-2021
  5. Chairman Grand Master Advisory Committee
  6. Grand Representative Near Florida of the Grand Council R&SM of Kentucky
  7. Order of Anointed Kings 1989, Illustrious King 1997-1998 Recorder 2016-2021
  8. Chairman of Sacred Endowment Trust Fund 2004, 2005
  9. Chairman of Jurisprudence Committee 2019-2021
  10. Walter I. Stevenson Award 2020

 

THE GENERAL GRAND COUNCIL OF R. & S. M. INTERNATIONAL

  1. Cryptic Mason Medical Research Foundation Committee 2002-2005 2014-2017
  2. Cryptic Mason Medical Research Foundation Board of Directors 2005-2014, 2017-2020 Indianapolis, Indiana
  3. Columbian Award 2008 Indianapolis, Indiana

 

ST. LUCIE COMMANDERY No. 17, KNIGHT TEMPLAR, Fort Pierce, Florida
 Knighted April 19, 1986

  1. Eminent Commander   1991, 1992, 1993
  2. Recorder 1994-1996, 2006-2009, 2018-2020
  3. Prelate   1997-1999
  4. Treasurer 2010-2016
  5. Guard 2017

THE GRAND COMMANDERY OF KNIGHTS TEMPLAR OF FLORIDA

  1. District Deputy Grand Commander 1993-1994
  2. Knight Crusades of the Cross 1991
  3. Knight Templar Cross of Honor 2004
  4. Grand Representative near Florida of the Grand Commandery KT of Kentucky
  5. Right Eminent Grand Commander 2014-2015
  6. Knights Templar Eye Foundation Chairman 2017-2021
  7. Grand Prelate 2018-2020

THE GRAND ENCAMPMENT OF KNIGHTS TEMPLAR OF THE USA

  1. Holy Land Pilgrimage Committee Member 2018-2021

Fort Pierce York Rite Bodies, Director of Work 1989-2020.
Grand York Rite Bodies of Alabama Honorary Life Member February 22, 1993
West Palm Beach York Rite Bodies Honorary Member 1996
St. Johns Council No.37 R&SM, Deland Fl. Honorary Member, October 1st, 1996
Springtime Commandery No. 40 KT Clearwater, Fl. Honorary Member Sept. 25th, 2014
Coeur De Lion Commandery No. 1 KT Pensacola, Fl. Honorary Member Nov. 10th, 2014
Tallahassee Commandery No. 12 KT Tallahassee, Fl. Honorary Member August 2016

Florida Priory No. 60, KNIGHTS OF THE YORK CROSS OF HONOUR
      1    Knighted Orlando, Florida October 23, 1993
      2    KNIGHTS OF THE YORK GRAND CROSS OF HONOUR
            Orlando, Florida May 22, 1997
      3    Eminent Prior 2014

JOHN BRIDGES PHELPS YORK RITE COLLEGE No. 31, Orlando, Florida
Knight of York December 9, 1989

  1. Preeminent Governor 1997-1998
  2. Secretary   1998-2000
  3. Order of the Purple Cross   July 20, 1999
  4. Perpetual Member 2003

LABARUM CONCLAVE RED CROSS OF CONSTANTINE, Orlando, Florida
      1    Knighted January 17, 1998
      2    Puissant Sovereign 2017

 

SPACE COAST COUNCIL No. 32, Knight Masons, Perpetual Member, Cocoa, Florida
ALLIED MASONIC DEGREES February 18, 1993
MASONIC ORDER OF THE BATH   February 18, 1993
YE ANCIENT ORDER OF CORKS    February 19, 1993
ST. THOMAS OF ACON, TRINTY CHAPEL February 8, 2007
       1     Crusader Chapel No. 65 Charter Member
       2    Worthy Master 2015
SPIRIT OF TRUTH, HOLY ROYAL ARCH KNIGHT TEMPLAR PRIEST LXXI,
       1     Knighted Dec. 6th, 2014    
   
VALLEY OF LAKE WORTH, ANCIENT ACCEPTED SCOTTISH RITE,
Initiated May 9-10, 17, 1986                         Lake Worth, Florida

  1. Cast Member of 20th Degree Team 1988-2000
  2. Paraphernalia and Stage Crew 1987-1990
  3. Officer of Lodge of Perfection 1989,2007
  4. Officer of Chapter of Rose Croix 1988
  5. Lake Worth Consistory Master of Kadosh 2010
  6. Degree Master of 6th Degree 2003-2011
  7. Committee on work 2003-2005
  8. Director of Committee on Work 2005- 2011
  9. Perpetual Member 2004
  10. KCCH Investiture on Nov. 5, 2005
  11. Knight of the Double Eagle Feb. 25, 2006
  12. John Fredrick Lund Masonic Services Award Oct 28, 2009
  13. 33* Degree IGH on Nov. 14, 2009
  14. Prelate of Lake Worth Consistory
  15. Trustee for the Scottish Rite Foundation of Florida

AMARA SHRINE TEMPLE, A.A.O.N.M.S.  Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
Initiated April 29, 1988

  1. Membership Committee 2005
  2. First Noble Awarded Life Membership In Amara for Top Line Signer Petitions 2003
  3. Chaplin 2006

UNITY CHAPTER No. 37, ORDER OF THE EASTERN STAR, Stuart, Florida

Initiated January 28, 1988

  1. Warder 2002
  2. Chaplain 2003, 2014-2016, 2018-2020
  3. Treasurer 2004, 2005
  4. Meritorious Award for Top Line Signer Petitions 2003, 2011
  5. Worthy Patron 2006-2010, 2012, 2013, 2018

 

PILGRIM SHRINE, No. 22, ORDER OF THE WHITE SHRINE OF JERUSALEM,
                                                     Fort Pierce, Florida    Initiated December 19, 1987
ROYAL ORDER OF SCOTLAND, USA September 1, 1990

MARTIN COUNTY HIGH TWELVE CLUB No. 528
      1    1St Vice President 2006
      2    President 2007

 

FORT PIERCE ASSEMBLY No. 9, INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF THE RAINBOW FOR GIRLS, 

  1. Advisory Board Member 1992-2002, 2004 – 2006, 2009
  2. Advisory Board Chairman 2005 2010-2011
  3. Grand Cross of Color 1998

ORDER OF DEMOLAY KING SOLOMON CHAPTER, Initiated May 29, 2006

  1. Jupiter-Tequesta Chapter Advisor 2007-2020
  2. Invested Legion of Honor Sept. 21, 2014
  3. Honorary Member of Col. James ‘Nick’ Rowe Priory Knighthood Dec. 13, 2014 

OTHER MEMBERSHIPS:
ATLANTIC LODGE No. 30, INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
                                                                                     Fort Pierce, Florida
Initiated April 6, 1993

  1. Secretary 1994

FORT PIERCE ELKS LODGE No. 1520, Fort Pierce, Florida
Initiated 2002

WESTSIDE BAPTIST CHURCH, Fort Pierce, Florida
1   Member 1990-2007

  1. Usher 1991-2005
  2. Head Usher 1991- 1997
  3. Sound System Operator 1992-1997
  4. 2nd Grade Sunday School Teacher 1991-2000

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF STUART, FLORIDA
      1   Member 2007-2008
2   Upward Basketball Coach
COMMUNITY BAPTIST CHURCH, STUART, FLORIDA
Member 2008-2014
TROPICAL FARMS BAPTIST CHURCH, STUART, FLORIDA

  1. Member 2014-2017
  2. Usher

SALERNO SOUTHERN METHODIST CHURCH

  1. Member 2017- present
  2. Steward 2018

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.